Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certifed
Kosher

INCI Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Cas-No. 91080-23-8
Basic Plant

Vitellaria paradoxa C.F. Gaertn.; Butyrospermum paradoxum (Sapotaceae - Sapotengewächse), Shea Tree; Vitellaria Tree

Characteristics

Good base fat, gives consistency

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 3-7 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 39-47 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 42 - 51 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 4 - 10 %

Shelf Life

very Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
deodorised

Packaging / Container

carton, bucket

Shea Butter

Description

Shea butter originates from West and Central Africa. The shea tree only occurs in this vegetation. Shea butter is an excellent and popular skin care product.

Shea butter is a light, beige colored fat. Deodorized shea butter is lighter to almost white.

Special Characteristics

Shea butter has a high content of fat byproducts (especially triterpene alcohol) and unsaponifiable matter.

Application Cosmetics

Shea butter is an excellent and popular skin care product. It is moisturizing and the contained fat byproducts protect the skin. Shea butter improves the consistency of lotions and creams and is easy to mix. 

The soothing quality of shea butter makes it perfect for dry or damaged skin. Shea butter is universally applicable and a good base fat.

The nurturing properties of our Shea butter were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

Application Food

Shea butter is used in food manufacturing as a replacement for palm oil.

Project AOT

In Arica Sheabutter is called Karité butter or The Women’s Gold. Collection and production are traditionally in women’s hands and provide the livelihood for millions of women and families in one of the poorest countries in the world.
We from All Organic Trading support two projects in Burkina-Faso where about 3000 women collect and manufacture sheanuts around the capital Ouagadougou.
Learn more from our report of our on-site visit

Back to overview