Certfication

COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil
Cas-No. 8002-65-1
Basic Plant

Melia Azadirachta L., (Meliaceae - Mahagony Family), Neem Tree

Characteristics

Contains special fat byproducts. Also used as insecticide

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 14-18 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 15-20 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 40-55 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 10-20 %

Shelf Life

Good Shelf Life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum

Neem Oil

Description

Neem oil os a dark yellow to almost black oil with characteristic intensive taste.

Special Characteristics

The fat byproducts of neem oil contains nimbin and nimbidin, among others.

Application Cosmetics

The special features of neem oil lie in its fat byproducts. he oil is used as a plant - and animal preservative as it expels pest like moths or mites. Neem oil is popular in animal shampoos to protect against parasites like flees or ticks.

Neem oil is a popular medicament in Indian fold medicine and is used in the teachings of Ayurveda.

in cosmetics it is popular for making the skin smooth and is used in washing lotions, nail oils and creames. It is also used for making soaps.

Back to overview