Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certifed
Kosher

INCI Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil
Cas-No. 8016-49-7
Basic Plant

Cucurbita pepo L. (Cucurbitaceae - Pumpkin Family), Marrow, Oil Pumpkin

Characteristics

High content of unsaturated fatty acids and fat byproducts like gamma-tocopherol, sterole and cholorophyl.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 7-16 %
C18:0 Stearin acid: 3-7 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 18-41 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 40 - 62 %
C18:2 Alpha-Linolenic acid: max. 3%

Shelf Life

Fairly good shelf life, thanks to fat byproducts it doesn't get rancid that fast. Shelf life one year if stored cold, dry, dark and well sealed.

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Description

The green pumpkin seed oil with ist intense taste is mainly oil from roasted pumpkin seeds. The unroasted oil is a specialty too though.

Special Characteristics

High content of unsaturated fatty acids and fat byproducts like gamma-tocopherol, sterole und chlorophyll.

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics the vitamins contained in the fat byproducts are used. Pumpkin seed oil is used in facial masks, hair lotions, soaps and oil baths, massage oils and skin care products.

Application Food

Pumpkin seed oil is popular edible oil due to its nutty taste and strong color. The oil shouldn't be heated due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids and is not suitable for frying. Pumpkin seed oil is great for refining salads, dips and vegetable dishes.

Back to overview