Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Arachis Hypogaea Oil
Cas-No. 8002-03-7
Basic Plant

Arachis hypogaea L. (Fabaceae -Pulses, Pea Family), Peanut

Characteristics

Oleic acid-rich oil with characteristic taste.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 7-16%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 35-72%
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 13-43 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Peanut Oil

Description

The peanut plant is a yearly, ca. 60cm high leafy plant. After blooming the fruit carriers drill into the ground. That is where the husk fruits with two cores develop.

Special Characteristics

Peanut oil is a good carrier oil for massage oils - the oil absorbs slowly and facilitates circulation in the skin. That's why peanut oil is good for back tension.

Peanut oil is acting softening for dry, scaly skin. That's why the oil is popular as a bathing oil and for skincare and after-sun products.

Application Cosmetics

Cold-pressed peanut oil is especially popular in the kitchen. The oil is very suitable for frying, which is why it is widely used in asian cuisine.

Peanut oil is a good base oil for massage oils - the oil is absorbed slowly by the skin and is therefore perfect for back tensions and circulation problems.

Peanut oil acts softening and soothing for dry, scaly and crusty skin. That is why the oil is also used as a bathing additive and as a skin oil and sunscreen.

Industrial use of peanut oil includes soups, spizes, margerine, soaps and coatings.

Back to overview