Certfication

COSMOS certified

Kosher

INCI Cera Alba Beeswax / Cera Flava
Cas-No. 8012-89-3
Basic Plant

Wax produced by honeybees to build honeycombs

Characteristics

melting range 61-66°C

Composition

100 beeswax

Shelf Life

Very good shelf life

Available Qualities

Pastilles
Beeswax yellow
Beeswax light

Packaging / Container

Karton

Bees Wax

Description

It is produced form organic beekeeping.

Bees wax is a solid wax with characteristic smell.

Special Characteristics

Bienenwachs hat einen hohen Schmelzbereich bei 61- 66°C.

Application Cosmetics

Beeswax is very well tolerated by the skin and has skin-protecting and moisterising properties. It  is used in creams, ointments and lipsticks, giving the products a firmer consistency.

Back to overview