Certfication

DE-ÖKO-007
COSMOS certifed
Kosher

INCI Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Cas-No. 194043-92-0 – 91080-23-8
Characteristics

Good base fat, gives consistency

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 2-7 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 25-45 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 45 - 65 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 4 - 9 %
C20:0 arachidic acid: <3%

Shelf Life

very Good shelf life

Available Qualities

raw

Packaging / Container

bucket

Shea Butter

Description

Shea butter originates from Uhanda ine East Africa. Shea butter is an excellent and popular skin care product.

Shea butter is a light, beige colored fat with a great creamy consistency.

Special Characteristics

Shea butter has a high content of fat byproducts (especially triterpene alcohol) and unsaponifiable matter.

Application Cosmetics

Shea butter is an excellent and popular skin care product. It is moisturizing and the contained fat byproducts protect the skin. Shea butter improves the consistency of lotions and creams and is easy to mix. 

The soothing quality of shea butter makes it perfect for dry or damaged skin. Shea butter is universally applicable and a good base fat.

Back to overview

Related Products

No products have been found.