Certfication

COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
Cas-No. 91745-12-9
Basic Plant

Adansonia digitata L. (Bombacaceae), Baobab Tree

Characteristics

High content of saturated fatty acids

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 18-46 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 30-42 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 12-35 %

Shelf Life

Very good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Baobab Oil

Description

Baobab Oil is made of the seeds of the Adansonia Tree.

Special Characteristics

Baobab oil has a high content of saturated fatty acids.

Application Cosmetics
This oil is highly effective for care, protection and repair of debilitated and damaged skin barriers and thus perfect for dry and sensitive skin. It supports the healing process of psoriasis, acne, inflammations and sunburn. The oil also offers protection from light-induced skin ageing.
Baobab oil shows an especially high content of essential fatty acids and has a hygroscopic effect. It regenerates the tissue and protects the skin of moisture loss. The oil softens rough hands, strengthens cracked fingernails and brings a silky glossy look to lusterless hair. As a massage oil Baobab oil has a highly stimulating effect and leaves a wonderful fresh feeling as well as smoothness and elasticity.

Back to overview