Certfication

COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Cas-No. 91078-92-1
Basic Plant

Orbignya martiana Barb. Rodr.  (Arecaceae - Palm Family), Babassu Palm

Characteristics

High content of lauric acid

Composition

C12:0 Lauric acid: 38-56 %
C14:0 Myristic acid: 11-27 %
C16:0 Palmitic acid 4-12%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 9-20 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

deodorised

Packaging / Container

bucket

Babassu Oil organic

Description

Babassu oil organic is a light yellow to whitish oil and has a pleasant scent of nuts and vanilla.

Special Characteristics

The melting point of babassu oil is around 24°C due to its predominant lauric acid content and is therefore very similar to coconut oil, although babassu oil feels lighter on the skin. It melts immediately on contact with the skin.

Application Cosmetics

Babassu oil organic is mainly used for skin and hair care. The oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and provides it with a silky, soft and smooth feeling without leaving a sticky touch. Due to its  moisturizing properties Babassu oil has a slightly cooling effect and increases the self-protection of the skin.

Babassu oil organic has a highly spreading property, but at the same time has a viscosity reducing effect when used in emulsions. Due to its versatile qualities it can be used very flexibly for dry as well as inflammatory skin. The antimicrobial and cooling effect is beneficial for oily scalps.

Babassu oil organic is very popular as a base oil for soap production as the strongly creamy foam formation results in a pleasant smooth consistency.

Reference AOT

AOT obtains part of its raw materials from ASSEMA, an association of agricultural reform settlements in Maranhâo, Brazil.

Back to overview