Certfication

COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Copernicia Cerifera Wax
Cas-No. 8015-86-9
Basic Plant

Copernica prunifera (mill) H. E. Moore

Characteristics

High melting point

Composition

-

Shelf Life

Very good shelf life

Available Qualities

Carnauba wax is won from the leaves of the carnauba palm

Packaging / Container

Bucket, carton

Carnauba Wax

Description

The lightly yellow carnauba wax is won from the leaves of the carnauba palm

Special Characteristics

Carnauba wax is regarded because of its high melting point of 81 - 86°C

Application Cosmetics

Due to its high melting point carnauba wax is ideal for decorative cosmetics and other formulas where a high melting point is wanted. It is also popular in hair care and styling products.

Back to overview