Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Demeter

INCI Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Cas-No. 8007-69-0
Basic Plant

Prunus dulcis (mill.) D.A. Webb (Rosaceae - Rose Family), Almond Tree; Prunus dulcis var dulcus - Almond; Prunus dulcis var amara - Bitter Almond

Characteristics

Very high content of oleic acid. The classic natural comsetics oil.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 4-9 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 62-86 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 7-30 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
deodorised

Packaging / Container

canister, drum, IBC

Almond Oil

Description

Almond oil is a lightly yellow oil that has a light characteristic taste.

Special Characteristics

Very high content of oleic acid. The classic of the natural cosmetics oils.

Application Cosmetics

The high content of oleic acid contributes to making the skin soft and smooth. The oil helps with dry skin with its soothing, nourishing and protecting qualities. As an all-round cosmetic oil it is used in a wide variety of products.

The nurturing properties of our Almond oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

Application Food

Almond oil is mainly used for salads and also for sweet dishes due to its sweet almond flavor. Due to the high content of unsaturated fatty acids it can be used for frying but it is a bit too precious for that.

Application Supplements

Almond oil: the classic of the comsetic oils was one of the most appreciated oils from antic times to today. This valuable gift of nature is the most used oil in natural cosmetics. In creams, lotions and as a baby oil, almond oil is used for ist nourishing qualities.

The high content of oleic acid makes almond oil perfect for making skin feel soft and smooth. The oil is perfect for dry skin due to its soothing and nourishing qualities.

Reference AOT

Almond oil has been one of the most significant oils for AOT for the last 12 years.

Over the years we have cared about quality intensely until we arrived at the smooth almond oil that our customers value.

We press the oil using gentle mechanical raffination from ripe, peeled and blanched sweet almonds from Spain and Italy. The gentle process guarantees that the important fatty acids aren't strained unnecessarily and vitamins and minerals stay in the oil. We place special emphasis on the relationship with our suppliers to develop the best quality possible. Only pure raw materials allow us to gain quality oil and guarantee a first grade product.

Our product and quality departments follows every step of the process from inception to the last drop of the golden oil to guarantee best safety for our customers.

We offer mild almond oil as cold pressed oil. It is certified organic, kosher and COSMOS certified and adheres to the quality standards of natural and organic cosmetics.

We can also offer almond oil in demeter quality from Spanish raw material, as well as a physical refined quality for special applications.

Back to overview