Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
COSMOS approved
Kosher

INCI Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Cas-No. 84961-57-9
Basic Plant

Punica granatum L. (Punicaceae - Pomegranate Family), Pomegranate Tree, Granate Tree

Characteristics

Active Ingredient Oil, Omega 5 - Punicinic Acid

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 2-5 %
C 18:1 Oleic acid: 4-10 %
C 18:2 Linoleic acid: 4-10 %
Conjugated fatty acids: 65-86 %
Thereof punicinic acid:  min. 60%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
gently refined

Packaging / Container

bottle; canister; drum, IBC

Pomegranate Kernel Oil

Description

The yellow-golden sticky pomegranate kernel oil is a remarkable plant oil with a distinctive smell. Pomegranate kernel oil is consumed as a supplement and used in cosmetics.

Special Characteristics

Pomegranate kernel oil has a high content of highly unsaturated conjugated fatty acids and antioxidative fat byproducts. This rarity is especially rich in the rare punicinic acid, a conjugated fatty acid that is named after the pomegranate (punica granatum).

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics pomegranate kernel oil is used as an active ingredient in combination with other base oils. Even diluted pomegranate oil is highly effective. The oil redcues wrinkles and has a tautening, regenerating effect on the skin.

The nurturing properties of our pomegranate oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015 with the parameters of hydration, sebum level, skin smoothing and erythem reduction, . The results may be requested from us.

Application Supplements
 
As a dietary supplement pomegranate seed oil is valued because of its high content of punicic acid, an Omega5 fatty acid.
Reference AOT

All Organic Trading introduced pomegranate oil to the German market in 2004. The contact to suppliers from Turkey, that produced the kernels as a byproduct from juice manufacturing, allowed the purchase of big amounts or organic pomegranate kernels. In the first few years the kernels were seperated from the pulp and cleaned in Germany. In cooperation with an oil mill the optimal procedure for cold-pressing and filtering the oil was developed. Now we have established a gentle method for refining to offer a standardized product for special applications.

The rising demand for this special oil lead to a holistic development in agriculture as well production. Pomegranate oil is a significant product these days and is used in a wide range of cosmetic products. 

Project AOT

In the farming region a big area of land was bought at a water reservoir in the last 8 years. This is where the huge pomegranate plantation "Pomegranate-Valley" was built on nearly 200ha. Through hydration it was possible to reach very good qualities and quantities.

The plantation is run by specially trained agriculture engineers and farmers. Farm workers help harvest the fruits gently when they are ripe.

After multiple years with only sun drying a drying facility could be created with a Turkish company in 2011. This resulted in a significant improvement of the kernels. After mechanically removing the kernels they are thoroughly cleaned to remove the pulp. The kernels are dried using hot air and then siefted. Yearly inspections as well as intensive contact with suppliers guarantee that the kernels are sufficiently clean and dry. Machines and processes could be optimized through year-long cooperation.

Back to overview