Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS Certified
COSMOS approved
Kosher

INCI Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil
Cas-No. 68917-73-7
Basic Plant

Triticum aestivum L. (Poaceae - Sweet Grass Family), Wheat

Characteristics

Known for its Vitamin E content. high content of linoleic acid. contains Alpha-linolenic acid.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 12-20 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 0-3 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 12-21 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 52-62 %
C18:3 Alpha-Linolenic acid: 4-10 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
CO2 extraction

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Wheat Germ Oil

Description

Wheat germ oil is clear orange to yellow in color and tastes like wheat.

Special Characteristics

Wheat germ oil has a high content of linoleic acid and contains the rare alpha-linolenic acid. Also it contains vitamin E in ist fat byproducts.

Application Cosmetics

Wheat germ oil is a very valuable oil for natural cosmetics. The special fatty acid composition prevents early skin aging and strengthens the skin tissue. That's why wheat germ oil is perfect for mature and acne-prone skin. Due to its intensive smell, virgin wheat germ oil is mostly mixed with other cosmetic oils.

The nurturing properties of our Wheat germ oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

Application Supplements

Wheat germ oil is popular as a supplement for vitamin E and alpha-linolenic acid. The oil is ideal for cold dishes and gives color, taste and vitamin E to edible oil-mixtures.

Back to overview