Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certifed
Kosher

INCI Juglans Regia Seed Oil
Cas-No. 8024-09-7
Basic Plant

Juglans regia L. (Juglandaceae - Walnut Family), Walnut Tree

Characteristics

Alpha-linolenic acid, rich in linoleic acid

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 5-8 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 1-5 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 14-26 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 45 - 65 %
C18:3 Alpha-Linolenic acid: 9 - 15 %

Shelf Life

Partially shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Walnut Oil

Description

Walnut oil is a strongly yellow oil with characteristic walnut taste.

Special Characteristics

Walnut oil has a high content of linoleic acid and contains the rare alpha-linolenic acid.

Application Cosmetics

The special fatty acid ratio of linoleic acid to linolenic acid makes walnut oil a very agreeable skin oil. Linoleic acid facilitates cell metabolism and regeneration of the skin. That's why walnut oil is ideal for dry and damaged skin.

Application Food

Walnut oil is a very popular and fine edible oil. With ist pleasant taste it is great for refining salads and other cold dishes.

Application Supplements

-

Reference AOT

-

Project AOT

-

Back to overview