Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified

INCI Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil
Cas-No. 8024-22-4 / 84929-27-1
Basic Plant

Vitis vinifera L. (Vitaceae - Grapevine Family), Grapevine, Vine

Characteristics

High content of linoleic acid. Fat byproducts

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 3-9 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 2-6 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 10-28 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 58 - 78 %
C18:3 Alpha-Linolenic acid: max 2%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
deodorised

Packaging / Container

canister, drum, IBC

Grape Seed Oil

Description

Grapeseed oil is a light green oil with characteristic taste similar to grape trester.

Special Characteristics

Grapeseed oil has a very high content of linoleic acid and contains lecithin. It also contains the radical interceptors procyanide that are contained in wine.

Application Cosmetics

Grapeseed oil is great for cosmetics as well. The high content of linoleic acid and lecithin nourish the skin. Lecithin allows the other ingredients to absorb deeply into the skin. That's why grapeseed oil is a good base oil for mixtures with other oils like avocado oil. Furthermore it contains procyanides which are better at catching free radicals than vitamin E. The special combination of fatty acids and fat byproducts make grapeseed oil an ideal regenerating and cell-protecting skin oil. That's why it is very popular in anti-aging products.

Grapeseed oil is perfect for dirty, fatty skin, mixed skin as well as mature skin.

Application Food

Grapeseed oil is a poular and excellent edible oil. It gives salads, marinades and sauces a special taste. Grapeseed oil is highly unsaturated and thus very valuable for health and wellness.

Back to overview