Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Glycine Soy Oil
Cas-No. 8001-22-7
Basic Plant

Glycine max (L.) (Fabaceae - Pea Family), Soy Bean

Characteristics

High content of linoleic acid. contains alpha-linolenic acid and lecithin. 

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 7-14 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 1-6 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 17-30 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 44-62 %
C18:3 Linolenic acid: 4-11 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
deodorised

Packaging / Container

canister, drum, IBC

Soy Oil

Description

The yellow to brown soy oil is mainly known for ist lecithin content.

Special Characteristics

Soy oil contains soy lecithin and the essential alpha-linolenic acid.

Application Cosmetics

Soy oil is very popular in cosmetics. It makes the skin smooth and soft and regenerates it with its high content of alpha-linolenic acid. The content of lecithin absorbs deep into the callused tissue of the skin. Dry and damaged skin especially profits from soy oil.

Application Food

Soy oil is a valuable Sedible oil that contains healthy unsaturated fatty acids and soy lecithin. The virgin oil should not be heated.

Application Supplements

-

Reference AOT

-

Project AOT

-

Back to overview