Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certifed
Kosher

INCI Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Cas-No. 8008-74-0
Basic Plant

Sesamum indicum L. (Pedaliaceae - Sesame Family), Sesame

Characteristics

Balanced content oleic- and linoleic acid.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 7-12 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 3 - 7 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 33 - 50 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 35-50 %

Shelf Life

very Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
deodorised

Packaging / Container

canister, drum, IBC

Sesame Oil

Description

Sesame oil is a light yellow oil with characteristic sesame smell.

Special Characteristics

Sesame oil contains fat-byproducts sesamole, lignans like sesamin and sesamolin and lecithin. It has a blanced content of oleic and linoleic acid.

Application Cosmetics

Sesame oil is an excellent skin oil. The oil absorbs well, acts purifying and the contained fat byproducts protect the skin from premature ageing. Sesame oil is a good carrier of active ingredients and is able to transport them deep into the skin tissue. 

Sesame oil has a light SPF factor and is popular for use in sunscreens. Sesame oil nourishes dry skin that is badly circulated. In Ayurveda sesame oil is used as a massage oil and for detox externally and internally.

Application Food

Sesame oil is a great cooking oil. It has a light nutty taste and can be heated well. It is very popular in asian cuisine.

Back to overview