Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Nigella Sativa Seed Oil
Cas-No. 90064-32-7
Basic Plant

Nigella sativa L. (Ranunculaceae - Crowfoot Family), Black Cumin

Characteristics

High content of essential oils. Intensiver smell.

Composition

C14:0 Palmitic acid: 10-15%
C16:0 Stearic acid: 2-5 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 18-30 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 50-65 %
C18:3 Linolenic acid: max 2%
C20:2 Eicosadienoic acid: 2 - 3,5 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister
drum
IBC

Black Cumin Oil

Description

Black cumin oil is a remarkable oil. The greenish-brown oil has a high content of essential oils that give it its characteristic taste and attributes.

Special Characteristics

Black cumin oil has a high content of essential oils for a fat oil.

Application Supplements

Black cumin oil can be used internally and externally. The oil is a popular supplement. Black cumin oil contains essential oils and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is soothing for the digestive system. In naturopathy black cumin oil is used as a healing oil. The contained essential oils give black cumin oil its intensive taste.

Back to overview