Seabuckhtorn
Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil
Cas-No. 225234-03-7
Basic Plant

Hippohae rhamnoides L. (Elaegnaceae - Oleaster Family), Sea Buckthorn

Characteristics

High content of carotinoide, exceptionally high content of Palmitoleic acid.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitoleic acid: 30-40%
C16:1 Palmitic acid: 22-33%
C18:0 Stearic acid: max 3%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 10-28%
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 1-9%
C18:3 Alpha-linolenic acid: max. 5%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
CO2 extraction

Packaging / Container

Bottle, Canister

Sea Buckthorn Fruitpulp Oil

Description

The strongly coloring red-orange seabuckthorn fruit pulp oil is among the best sources of carotenoids as well as many other essential plant substances, making it one of the most complex active ingredient oils in natural cosmetics. The gentle CO2-extraction protects the valuable nutrients during oil production. Just like with our organic product we collect the best seabuckthorn fruits together with experienced suppliers to extract valuable oil from.

Special Characteristics

Seabuckthorn fruit pulp oil contains palmitoleic acid which is rare in plant oils. It has a high content of almost all fat-soluble vitamins.

Application Cosmetics

Seabuckthorn fruit pulp oil is a great skin oil. The oil contains many vitamins and colorants. Palmitoleic acid makes up a third of the oil and acts nourishing and protective on the skin. This effect is supported through tocopherols and carotinoids. Seabuckthorn fruit pulp oil is great for after-sun supplements as the oil helps repair sunburned skin. Mature, infectious and acne-prone skin profits from the oil as well. Due to its strongly coloring properties the oil is only used in small amounts.

Application Food

Seabuckthorn  fruit pulp oil is a valuable cooking oil that is used for refining sweet dishes.

Back to overview