Certfication

COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
Cas-No. 8001-79-4
Basic Plant

Ricinus communis L. (Euphorbiaceae - Spurge Family), Wonder Tree, Castor

Characteristics

Contains the special ricinoleic acid

Composition

C18:1 Oleic acid: 2 - 6 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 2-7 %
Ricinoleic acid: 85-92 %

Shelf Life

Very good shelf life

Available Qualities

Cold pressed

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum, IBC

Castor Oil

Description

The special castor oil is almost neutral in taste and color and has a high viscosity.

Special Characteristics

Castor oil has a high content of ricinoleic acid. The oil has a balanced viscosity.

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics castor oil is highly regarded for its viscosity. It is used in hair care products, eylash-products, lipgloss, lipsticks and bathing oils.

Application Food

Castor oil has been used as a healing plant for a long time and is still used in medicine. It is well known for its laxative properties. In cosmetics castor oil is highly regarded for its viscosity. It is used in hair-care products, mascara, lipgloss and bathing oils.

Back to overview