Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
Cas-No. 68553-81-1
Basic Plant

Oryza sativa L., Poaceae. Rice

Characteristics

Balanced content of oil- und linoleic acid

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 12-22 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 35-50%
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 29-45%
C18:3 Linolenic acid: max. 2,5%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

CO2 extraction

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Rice Bran Oil

Description

Rice bran oil is gained with CO2-extraction from the seedlings that are extracted from skin of oryza sativa during rice processing. The refined rice bran oil that is offered in food stores is usually lightly yellow, clear and almost odorless. Virgin and CO2-extracted rice bran oil is yellow-brown and has a characteristic smell.

Special Characteristics

Rice bran oil is also called rice germ oil. Besides a balanced content of oleic, linoleic and palmitic aicd, it contains gamma-oryzanol, tocotrienole, tocopherols and squalen. Gamma-oryzanol is said to have an antioxidative effect.

Application Cosmetics

Rice bran oil is used in food supplements and cosmetics. It has a fatty acid composition similar to that of argan oil and is a good base oil. Rice bran oil is perfect for dry and sensitive skin.

Back to overview