Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
Cas-No. 97676-26-1
Basic Plant

Passiflora edulis, (Passifloraceae -Passionflower Family), Passionflower

Characteristics

High content of linoleic acid.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 5-18 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 1-5 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 8-20 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 50 - 80 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Passionsfruit Oil (Maracuja Oil)

Description

The passion fruit has its name from christians that saw the symbols of the crossing of christ in the fruit.  The passionfruit is also called maracuja.

The lightly yellow has a light characteristic smell of maracuja fruits.

Special Characteristics

Passionfruit oil has a high content of linoleic acid.

Application Cosmetics

Passionfruit oil is regarded in cosmetics due to its skin-protecting function. The high content of linoleic acid makes the skin smooth. The oil is used for skin- and massage oils, facial-care products, balms, soaps and lotions.

Back to overview