Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Elaeis Guineensis Oil
Cas-No. 8002-75-3
Basic Plant

Elaeis guineensis Jacq. (Arecaceae - Palm Family), Oil Palm

Characteristics

Melting point 30-37°C.  Gives consistency. High content of palmitic acid. 

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 40-60 %
C16:1 Palmitoleic acid: 0,5 - 2 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 3-8 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 25 -45 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 7-12 %

Red (raw) palm oil:

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 40-47 %
C16:1 Palmitoleic acid: max 0,5 %
C18:0 Stearic acid 4-6 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 37-41 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 9-11 %

Shelf Life

Shelf life one year if stored cold, dry, dark and well sealed.

Available Qualities

Palm oil is pressed from the pulp of the palm fruit and then deodorised. All Organic Trading also offers natural palm oil.

Packaging / Container

carton, bucket

Palm Oil/ Fat

Description

Raw palm oil is orange-red in color and therefore also called called red palm oil. Deodorized palm oil is white in color.

Special Characteristics

Raw palm oil is orange-red in color and therefore also called called red palm oil. Deodorized palm oil is white in color.

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics palm oil is used similarly as coconut oil to produce soap, body-lotions and cremes and gives a solid consistency. Palm fat melts at body temperature (melting point 35 - 40°C) and thus has a cooling effect on the skin. This effect is also highly regarded in food manufacturing. Native, red palm oil contains antioxidative carotinoids that facilitate cell protection of the skin. The high content of oleic acid and the long-chained saturated pamitic acid makes the skin nice and soft.

Application Food

Palm fat is regarded for its good resistance against heat, thanks to a high content of saturated fatty acids. Hence palm fat is ideal for frying or baking. In food manufacturing palm fat is popular for making sweets, chocolate and confectionary. It gives these products a nice melting effect.

Back to overview