Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Olea Europaea Fruit Oil
Cas-No. 8001-25-0
Basic Plant

Olea europaea L. (Oleaceae - Olive Tree Family),  Olive Tree

Characteristics

High content of oleic acid.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 7,5 - 20 %
C16:1 Palmitoleic acid: max 3,5 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 56-85 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 3,5 - 20 %

Shelf Life

Good Shelf Life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
deodorised

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum, IBC

Olive Oil

Description

Olive oil is probably the most popular oil in the world. It has been produced since antique times.

Special Characteristics

Olive oil has a high content of oleic acid. The normally clear oil turns milky at 10°C and gets viscous.

Application Cosmetics

Olive oil is also highly regarded in cosmetics. The high content of oleic acid and vitamin E nourish and regenerate the skin. Furthermore vitamin E and phenols protect the skin from environmental influences like UV radiation. That is why live oil is popular in hair oils, hair care products, creames and for nail care. Extremely dry and flaky skin profits from olive oil. Also olive oil is clensing and therefore a perfect oil for making plant extracts.

Application Food

Olive oil is an important part of the Mediterranean kitchen and a very popular edible oil. It is used to refine salads and vegetable dishes due to its fine taste. It can also be used for frying.

Back to overview