Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certifed
Kosher

INCI Oenothera Biennis Oil
Cas-No. 90028-66-3
Basic Plant

Oenothera biennis L. (Onagraceae - Evening Primrose Family), Evening Primrose

Characteristics

Gamma-linolenic acid

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 5-7%
C18:0 Stearic acid: 1-3 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 5-10 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 68-76 %
C18:3 Gamma-Linolenic acid: min. 9%

Shelf Life

Partially good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
deodorised

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Evening Primrose Oil

Description

Evening primrose is a known healing plant that is also popular as a garden plant. The lightly-golden blossoms only open in the evening. Evening primrose oil is a light-yellow to green oil with intense typical nutty smell.

Special Characteristics

Evening primrose oil has a very high content of linoleic acid and contains the rare gamma-linoleic acid.

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics the exraordinary composition of fatty acids is used for treating dry and infectious skin and for soothing psoriasis and neurodermatitis. It is also established as a treatment for mature skin and facial oil. Due to its short shelf life evening primrose oil is mixed with more stable cosmetic oils when used for external application.

The nurturing properties of our evening primorse oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

Application Supplements

Evening primrose oil stands out because of its high content of linoleic acid and gamma-linoleic acid. That is the reason the oil is used as a supplement in naturopathy.

Back to overview