Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil
Cas-No. 84650-40-8
Basic Plant

Papaver somniferum L. (Papaveraceae - Poppy Family), Schlafmohn, Gartenmohn

Characteristics

High content of  linoleic acid.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 4-12 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 14-30 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 60-80 %

Shelf Life

Good Shelf Life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum

Poppy Seed Oil

Description

The lightly yellow poppy seed oil is one of the oldest oils in Europe which has now been rediscovered and turned into a rarity.

Special Characteristics

Poppy seed oil has a high content of linoleic acid. It is similar to sunflower oil.

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics the nourishing qualities of poppyseed oil are used. The oil absorbs quickly and acts greasing. Poppyseed oil is good for ointments, lotions to treat dry skin and for anti-wrinkling creams.

Application Food

Poppyseed oil is used as a high end salad oil and for refining sweet dishes, mueslis and salads. Due to its high content of polyunsaturated linoleic acid virgin poppyseed oil shouldn't be used for cooking and baking.

Back to overview