Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Silybum Marianum Seed Oil
Cas-No. 84604-20-6
Basic Plant

Carduus Marianus, Silbum Marianum, (Asteraceae - Daisy Family), Milk Thistle

Characteristics

High content of linoleic acid. Known healing plant.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 7-9%
C16:1 Palmitoleic acid: max 2%
C18:0 Stearic acid: 4-7 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 26-35 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 48-58 %
C18:3 Linolenic acid: max 2%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Milk Thistle Oil

Description

The yellow milkthistle oil is gained from the seeds of the milkthistle, a known healing plant.

Special Characteristics

Milkthistle oil has a high content of  linoleic acid.

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics milkthistle oil is used because of ist high content of linoleic acid. Because of its short shelf life the oil is mixed with more stable carrier oils like jojoba.

Application Food

Milkthistle oil is used as a supplement to support liver and digestive system. The oil has a mild taste and is good for refining finished dishes and salads. In cosmetics milkthistle oil is used because of its high content of linolein acid. The oil is mixed with more stable oils like jojoba due to its short shelf life.

Back to overview