Certfication

COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Cas-No. 90063-86-8
Basic Plant

Mango, Mangifera indica L., Anacardiaceae

Characteristics

Melting point body temperature.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 4-14 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 35-48 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 40-50 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 2-10 %
C20:0 arachidic acid: 1-7%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

CO2 extraction
deodorised

Packaging / Container

bucket

Mango Butter

Description

Mangos are very popular due to their exotic and fine taste. Mango butter is a solid butter made from the kernels of mango fruits.

Special Characteristics

Mango butter has a melting point at body temperature.

Application Cosmetics

Mango butter is used in cosmetics as lip care and decorative element. It has a cooling, moisturizing effect. It feels lighter and more moist than other vegetable oils and leaves a smooth feeling on the skin. 

Due to the melting point at body temperature it is very popular for body lotions. It is also used for after-sun-lotions, hair products and hand lotions.

Application Food

Our mango butter is made from kernels from Burkina Faso that are collected while producing dried mangos. Production and trade of mango kernels allows the women of Burkina Faso an additonal stream of income and stops them from fleeing the country.

Back to overview