Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
Cas-No. 128497-20-1
Basic Plant

Macadamia ternifolia F. Muell. (Proteaceae - Silver Tree Family), Macadamia Tree

Characteristics

Contains the rare Palmitoleic acid

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 6 -12 %
C16:1 Palmitoleic acid: 13-27 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 52-68 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 1,5 -6 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed
deodorised

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Macadamianut Oil

Description

Macadamia nut oil is gained from the queen of nuts - the macadamia nut.The light yellow macadamia nut oil has a light characteristic taste of macadamia nuts.

Special Characteristics

High content of palmitoleic acid, a fatty acid that is often only contained in animal fats.

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics the high content of palmitoleic acid is highly regarded and makes macadamia nut oil very aggreeable for the skin. It is also a great massage oil due to its high content of oleic acid. The oil makes the skin smooth and soft.

The nurturing properties of our macadamia nut oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

Application Food

Macadamia nut oil is a very fine edible oil that is great for salads, seet dishes and for cooking and baking.

Back to overview