Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certifed
Kosher

INCI Linum Usitatissimum Seed Oil
Cas-No. 8001-26-1
Basic Plant

Linum usitatissimum L. (Linaceae -Flax Family), Linseed, Flax

Characteristics

Alpha-linolenic acid (Omega 3)

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 3-8 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 2-8 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 11-24 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 11-24 %
C18:3 Alpha-Linolenic acid: 45-65 %

Shelf Life

Partially good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum, IBC

Linseed Oil

Description

Flax is one of the oldest plants of the world. The annual flax plant grows 60 - 120cm tall with mostly blue blossoms. The seeds are contained in a ball-shaped capsule.

Special Characteristics

Very high content (ca. 45% - 65%) of alpha-linolenic acid (Omega 3). Used as a replacement for fish oil.

Application Cosmetics

Linseed oil is mixed with other oils (e.g. jojoba oil) for regenerating extremely strained, cracked and dry skin. Because of its strongly drying effect it is also used for colors, varnish and linoleum.

Application Food

Excellent edible oil for refining salads, vegetable oils and mueslis.

Application Supplements

In naturopathy linseed oil is used as a supplement for humans and animals due to ist high content of alpha-linolenic acid.

Back to overview