Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certifed
Kosher

INCI Cocos Nucifera Oil
Cas-No. 8001-31-8
Basic Plant

Cocos nucifera L. (Arecaceae - Palm Family), Coconut Palm

Characteristics

High content of saturated lauric acid.

Composition

C8:0 Caprylsäure: 4-12 %
C10:0 Caprinsäure: 5-8 %
C12:0 lauric acid: 45-53 %
C14:0 Myristinsäure: 16-21 %
C16:0 Palmitic acid: 6-10 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 2-4 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 4-10 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 0,5-3 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

Cold pressed
Deodorised

Packaging / Container

Bucket, carton, drum

Coconut Oil/ Fat

Description

Coconut oil is a fat that is white and solid at room temperature and turns into a clear liquid oil at higher temperatures. Virgin coconut oil has a characteristic coconut smell.

Special Characteristics

Has a remarkably high content of mid-chain-length saturated lauric acid.

Application Cosmetics

Coconut oil is a good basis oil for cosmetics that can be combined well with active ingredient oils like pomegranate oil or rosehip oil. Coconut oil protects the skin from dehydration and absorbs well. The fat acts cooling on the skin because of its high melting point and is ideal for treating sunburn, irritated and redish skin. Coconut oil is also ideal for hair care and will act nourishing on skin and hair.

The nurturing properties of our Coconut oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015.
The results may be requested from us.

Application Food

Coconut oil is easily digestible edible oil due to its mid-chain saturated fatty acids. Lauric acid is not saved in the fat tissue but is burned immediately for energy. Coconut oil is resistant to heat and suitable as baking or frying fat.

Back to overview