Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil
Cas-No. 97676-19-2
Basic Plant

Ribes nigrum L. (Grossulariaceae - Goodeberry Family), Currant

Characteristics

Contains alpha-linolenic acid as well as rare gamma-linolenic acid.

Composition

C18:2 Linoleic acid: 44-54 %
C18:3 Alpha-Linolenic acid: 8-18%
C18:3 Gamma-Linolenic acid: 13-16 %
C18:4 Stearidonic acid: 2-4 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

CO2 extraction

Packaging / Container

bottle, canister

Black Currant Seed Oil

Description

 Black currant seed oil is a special rarity. The dark, yellow-green oil has a product-typical lightly nutty taste and a special fatty acid composition.

Special Characteristics

Black currant seed oil has a high content of highly unsaturated alpha and gamma linolenic acid as well as the rare stearidonic acid.

Application Cosmetics

Black currant seed oil contains reaction-friendly and highly unsaturated fatty acids. The oil facilitates and activates skin metabolism and slows skin aging.

In cosmetics black currant seed oil is used for treating dry, inflammatory, mature and hyper-sensitive skin as well as dirty and acne-prone skin.

Black currant seed oil is popular for use in anti-aging products and facial oils.

Back to overview