Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Sambucus Nigra Seed Oil
Cas-No. 84603-58-7
Basic Plant

Sambucus nigra L.,(Caprifoliaceae - honey suckle family), black elderberry

Characteristics

High content of alpha-linolenic acid.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 5-10 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 8-14,5 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 37-50 %
C18:3 Alpha-Linoleic acid: 28-45 %

 

Shelf Life

-

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum

Elderberry Seed Oil

Description

Elderberry is a bush or small tree that can reach up to 11m in height. The flowers develop strongly smelling yellow umbels that later develop dark red to black, strongly coloring berries.

Special Characteristics

Elderberry seed oil has a high content of polyunsaturated alpha linolenic acid.

Application Cosmetics

Elderberry seed oil is a good cooking oil and is used for refineing salads and raw vegetables. Due to its high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids it is not suitable for frying.

In cosmetics elderberry seed oil is mainly used for skin regeneration and for treating fatty, dirty, acne-prone skin. Elderberry seed oil makes the skin soft, smooth and stabilizes the lipid coating of the skin. 

Back to overview