Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
Cas-No. 84012-21-5
Basic Plant

Corylus avellana L. (Betulaceae - Birch Family), Haselnut Tree

Characteristics

High content of oleic acid with low content of saturated fatty acids.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 3-10%
C18:1 Oleic acid: 66-83%
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 8-25%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum, IBC

Hazelnut Oil

Description

The yellow hazelnut oil has a fine hazelnut taste.

Special Characteristics

Hazelnut oil resembles almond oil due to its high content of oleic acid.

Application Cosmetics

Hazelnut oil is a great massage oil. It is absorbed by the skin slowly, protects the skin and leaves a pleasant feeling. Hazelnut oil is especially popular as a base oil for aroma oils.

The nourishing qualities of hazelnut oil make it perfect for sensitive or dry skin.

Application Food

Hazelnut oil is very popular with chefs due to its fine nutty taste. It can be heated well and is very suitable for frying and baking. It is also very good for enriching salads and vegetable meals.

Back to overview