Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Cas-No. 89958-21-4
Basic Plant

Cannabis sativa L. (Cannabaceae - Hemp Family), Hemp

Characteristics

High content of alpha-linolenic acid as well as low amounts of gamma-linolenic acid.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 5-12 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 9-17 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 45-65 %
C18:3 Alpha-Linolenic acid: 13-30 %
C18:3 Gamma-Linolenic acid: <1

Shelf Life

partially Good shelf life.

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum, IBC

Hemp Seed Oil

Description

Hemp seed oil has an intense green-yellow color and a nutty herbal taste.

Special Characteristics

Hemp seed oil is a special food oil that has a high content of polyunsaturated linolenic acid (alpha and gamma linolenic acid) and the rare stearidonic acid).

Application Cosmetics

In cosmetics hemp seed oil is highly regarded because of its skin nourishing qualities. Hemp seed oil is mainly used as a softener in skin and hair care products, mostly mixed with other base oils like jojoba oil.

Application Food

Hemp seed oil is a valuable food oil but it is not suitable for frying. It can be used for steaming, cooking, for salads and vegetable or when added to mueslis.

Back to overview