Chiaöl / Chia Oil
Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Cas-No. 93384-40-8
Basic Plant

Salvia hispanica L., Lamiaceae

Characteristics

High content of alpha-linolenic acid, Omega 3 fatty acids.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 4-8 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 2-5 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 6-11 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 16-22 %
C18:3 Linolenic acid: 57-68 %

Shelf Life

Partially good shelf life

Available Qualities

Cold pressed

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum

Chia Oil

Description

The yellow chia oil has its origins in South America where it is highly regarded as a valuable cooking oil.

Special Characteristics

Chia oil has an extraordinarily high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids (80%, 60% of which omega 3)

Back to overview

Related Products