Certfication

COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Cas-No. -
Basic Plant

Calophyllum inopyhllum, Hypericaeae

Characteristics

Fat byproducts - resins and essential oils.

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 7-15 %
C18:0 Stearic acid: 10-16 %
C18:1 Oleic acid 25-48 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid 20-34 %

Shelf Life

Very good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister

Calophyllum Oil Green (Tamanu Oil)

Description

A green oil with intense smell

Special Characteristics

Callophylum oil is rich in fatty acid byproducts, especially resin and essential oils

Back to overview