Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Cas-No. 225234-12-8
Basic Plant

Borago officinalis L. (Boraginaceae Family), Borage

Characteristics

Gamma-linolenic acid

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 8-13 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 14-20 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 34-45 %
C18:3 Gamma-Linolenic acid: 16-25%

Shelf Life

Partially good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed

Packaging / Container

canister, drum

Borage Seed Oil

Description

The special borage oil is a yellow to green oil that is gained from the seeds of the medicinal herb borrage.

Special Characteristics

Borage oil has a very high content (up to 25%) of the rare gamma-linolenic acid.

Application Cosmetics

Borage oil improves skin oxygenation, regulates skin hydration and makes the skin more robust. Borage oil is also popular in hair and nail treatment.

Application Food

Borage oil is also used as a supplement due to its high content of gamma-linolenic acid.

Back to overview