Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Persea Gratissima Oil
Cas-No. 8024-32-6
Basic Plant

Persea americana Mill. (Lauraceae, Laurel Family), Avocado Tree

Characteristics

Palmitoleic acid

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid 5-25 %
C16:1 Palmitoleic acid 1-12 %
C18:1 Oleic acid 50-74 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid 6-20 %

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

cold pressed (green)
deodorised

Packaging / Container

canister, drum, IBC

Avocado Oil

Description

Avocado oil is a green, rich oil with characteristic smell of avocado fruits. The special oil is gained from the whole avocado fruit.

Special Characteristics

Avocado oil  has an exceptionally high content of fat byproducts and contains the rare palmitoleic acid

Application Cosmetics

Due to a high content of fat byproducts and palmitoleic acid avocado oil has a very high spreadability and is easily absorded by normal or even callused skin. That is why avocado oil is often used in creams and lotions.
Avocado oil is moisturising, soothes itching and helps fight infections. The oil facilitates cell building and skin regeneration an activates the main sustance of the supporting tissue.
Avocado oil is good for overfatting of soaps and produces a fine and creamy foam.

The nurturing properties of our Avocado oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

Application Food

Avocado oil has versatile uses in the kitchen. 

For an example receipe see our delicious Avocado Oil Bruschetta

Back to overview