Arganöl / Argan Oil
Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Cas-No. 2237747-87-3
Basic Plant

Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels (Sapotaceae - Sapodilla Family), Argan Tree, Ardjan Tree, Ironwood Tree

Characteristics

Balanced content oleic- and linoleic acid.

Composition

Palmitic acid: 10-15%
Oleic acid: 42-50%
Linoleic acid: 29-37%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

Cold pressed
Deodorized

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum

Argan Oil

Description

Color: Orange
Smell: product typical
Taste: product typical, nutty
Character: non-drying

Special Characteristics

Argan oil has a high content of protective vitamin-E and antioxidants.

Application Cosmetics

Through its high Vitamin-E content argan oil protects the skin from harmful environmental effects and skin aging. Argan oil makes callused skin smoother and helps with neurodermitis, itching and irritated skin. Argan oil acts as a light sunscreen. The included antioxidants protect from early skin aging and strengthen and purify the connective tissue.

Application Food

Argan oil is a gourmet cooking oil and is perfect for frying.

Reference AOT

Our argan oil comes from Morocco. The argan tree is one of the oldest trees in the world. The argan producing region in Morocco is UNESCO bio-reservoir.

Back to overview