Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Cas-No. 72869-69-3
Basic Plant

Prunus armenica L. (Rosaceae - Rose family); Apricot tree

Characteristics

High content of oleic acid

Composition

Palmitic acid: 3-10%
Oleic acid: 55-70%
Linoleic acid: 22-35%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

Cold pressed
Deodorised

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum, IBC

Apricot Kernel Oil

Description

Apricot kernel oil is a mild, lightly nutty smelling light-yellow oil. Our apricot kernel oil is gained from sweet apricot kernels.

Special Characteristics

Rich in oleic acid

Application Cosmetics

Apricot kernel oil is being used as a base for skin care products because of its rich content of oil and linoleic acid. Because apricot kernel oil is mild, hardly greasing and is absorbed quickly by the skin it is especially suitable for mature and sensitive skin. Apricot kernel oil has a reputation for giving the skin a healthy glow.

The cosmetics industry values apricot kernel oil because of its moisturizing, nurturing and soothing effect. In addition apricot kernel oil strengthens skin tissue, activates the metabolism and supports the cell recovery.

Apricot kernel oil is being used in anti-cellulitis supplements, anti-dandruff shampoos, anti-aging compounds, after-sun lotions, massage oils and babycare products.

The nurturing properties of our Apricot kernel oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

Application Food

In the kitchen apricot kernel oil is being used for making desserts. Here it is a cheap alternative to almond oil.

Back to overview