Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) Seed Extract
Cas-No. 223747-79-3 Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract CAS-Nr. 84604-14-8
Basic Plant

Amaranthus caudatus L., Amaranthaceae

Characteristics

High squalene content

Composition

Oleic acid: 20-35 %
Linoleic acid:42-52 %
Fat byproducts: Squalene ca. 5%

Shelf Life

Only partially good shelf life due to linoleic acid.
Canister: 6 months
Barrel: 12 months

Available Qualities

CO2 extraction

Packaging / Container

Bottle, Canister

Amaranth Seed Oil

Description

Color: yellow oil stabilized with 0,05 % Organic Rosmarin Antioxidant Extract
smell / taste: product typical

Special Characteristics

Squalene content > 5 %

Application Cosmetics

Amaranth seed oil is being used in the dietary supplement market  because it contains valuable unsaturated fatty acids and squalene. 

In cosmetics products it is used for dry and sensitvie skin, to improve skin elasticity, reduce wrinkles and as prophylaxis against skin ageing. Furthermore it has a soothing and healing effect on damaged, allergy-prone and itchy skin.

Application Food

-

Application Supplements

-

Reference AOT

-

Project AOT

-

Back to overview