Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
Cas-No. 225233-97-6
Basic Plant

Camellia oleifera (Theaceae - Tea Family), Camellia Tree, Camellia

Characteristics

High content of oleic acid

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid: 6-9 %
C18:1 Oleic acid: 72 - 87 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 5 -14 %

Shelf Life

Very good shelf life

Available Qualities

Cold pressed
Deodorised

Packaging / Container

Canister, drum, IBC

Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil

Description

Tea seed oil is also known as camellia oil. It is not to be confused with the essential tea tree oil. 

Special Characteristics

Tea seed oil has a high content of oleic acid.

Application Cosmetics

Tea seed oil is an excellent skin and hair oil. The high content of oleic acid together with relatively low content of saturated fatty acids smooths and nourishes skin and hair. That's why tea seed oil is popular in shampoos, conditioners, after-sun lotions, nail care products and massage oils.

Back to overview