Certfication

COSMOS Approved

INCI Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Cas-No. 394236-97-6
Basic Plant

Theobroma grandiflorum

Characteristics

Resembles shea butter

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid 6-7 %
C18:0 Stearic acid 30-34 %
C18:1 Oleic acid 35-40 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid 2-3%

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Available Qualities

pressed

Packaging / Container

bucket, carton

Copoazu Butter

Description

Copoazu butter, also called cupuaçu butter, orgiginates from the Amazonas region in South America. Copoazu butter is a yellow-whitish fat with decent smell.

Special Characteristics

Copoazu butter resembles shea butter regarding fatty acid texture but has a lower melting point.

Application Cosmetics

Copoazu butter is used as a substitute for shea butter. Copoazu butter feels lighter than shea butter and has a lower melting point. In hair care it strengthens the tear resistance.

Back to overview