Coconut Oil

The high-grade oil of the coconut is also named coconut fat as it is of solid consistency at room temperature. Native coconut oil features a pleasant coconut odor and flavor. In contrast the deodorized quality smells and tastes neutral.
In the production process the fresh pulp of the coconut is gained, minced and dried. The dried pulp is named copra. The copra is then gently pressed to extract the high-value fat. The gentle process secures preservation of the natural ingredients which make the high value and flavor of the coconut fat.

Coconut Oil – positive effect to the lipid metabolism
For a long time coconut fat had a poor reputation because of its high content of saturated fatty acids. However the saturated fatty acids contained in coconut fat are a special form: medium chain fatty acids, known as MCT fats (Medium Chain Triglycerides). These are contained naturally only in few foods. Coconut fat offers an especially high content of Lauric acid. MCT-fats provide a positive effect to the lipid metabolism in the body. They are not stored in the fat tissue but directly used for the production of energy. Therefore coconut fat is especially useful for people who suffer from fat indigestion and athletes also appreciate coconut fat for these qualities. Lauric acid and the other MCT fats increase the cholesterol level in the body, indeed this applies to HDL Cholesterol which is positive for the health. This kind of Cholesterol has a preventive effect on fat deposition in the blood vessels and thus on arteriosclerosis and cardiovascular disease.

Coconut Fat – versatile application in the kitchen
There are countless possibilities to use coconut fat for nutrition. The pleasant flavor and odor give a special and also exotic note to several dishes, for example curries and Asian recipes. Coconut fat can be used for cooking, roasting, frying and baking. Due to its heat stability it is highly suitable for searing meat, tofu or vegetables. In bakeries like cakes and biscuits coconut fat can replace margarine or butter. For vegetarian and vegan nutrition coconut fat can be used to make pure vegetable products: base product for yoghurt or spreads, stability for energy bars or enrichment of shakes.

Coconut fat – moisturizer in cosmetics
Coconut fat is also widely used in natural cosmetics due to its moisturizing capacity and cooling effect. It helps to smooth the skin with a pleasant coconut odor. The cooling effect is appreciated for the treatment of sunburns. Furthermore coconut fat is suited for haircare, lip care and massage oils.

 

Go back