Certfication

DE-ÖKO-005
COSMOS certified
Kosher

INCI Brassica Campestris Seed oil Aloe Barbadensis Extract
Cas-No. 8002-12-9 / 85507-69-3
Basic Plant

Aloe, Aloe barbadensis, Liliaceae

Characteristics

Contains Aloeverose

Composition

Contains Aloeverose
C16:0 Palmitic acid: 5-8 %
C18:0 Oleic acid: 14-40 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid: 48-74 %
Does not contain the poisonus Aloin.

Shelf Life

Good shelf life

Packaging / Container

Canister

Aloe Vera Oil

Description

Aloe vera oil has a light yellow color and is a mild oil with skin moisturizing qualities.

Special Characteristics

Aloe vera contains aloverose, a polysaccharide from the inside of the aloe vera leaves. Does not contain the poisonus aloin.

Application Cosmetics

Aloe vera oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin and has anti inflammatory properties. The aloe extract supports skin regeneration. It is very versatile and is already being used in after sun lotions, body oils, facial creams and for massage applications.

The nurturing properties of our Aloe Vera oil were confirmed in a cosmetic study by Dr. Hauck R & D GmbH in October 2015. The results may be requested from us.

Reference AOT

We redeveloped the aloe vera oil in 2015 for cosmetic applications and set a new standard for the quality. We were also able to lower manufacturing costs by using new technology.

Back to overview